Bird strike Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245844

Date:Friday 5 February 2016
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aplitec Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-VYJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sítio Alto Alegre, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Indiaporã, SP
Destination airport:Indiaporã, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airfield located in the municipality of Indiaporã, SP, at about 13h50min (UTC), in order to spray pesticides on sugar cane plantations in the area of Sítio Alto Alegre, with a pilot on board.
In the fourth passage, there was a collision with a bird (vulture) against the right wing's attack edge. After the impact, the pilot opted to proceed to another landing area, about 22nm away from the collision site. In the final landing, at low height, there was a loss of support from the right wing. The pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft before the touchdown, which occurred abruptly, causing the exit from the right side of the landing area.

2 Contributing Factors
- Implementation of controls - contributed;
- Training and education - undetermined; and
- Piloting judgement- undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA