Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245851

Date:Friday 21 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT345
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT345: Delivered 2/12/1948. To 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF 19/10/1949. ("504 Sqn had the honour of being the first Royal Auxiliary Air Force squadron to be equipped with the jet-engined Gloster Meteor and on Oct 17th [1949] two Meteor T7 trainers arrived followed on the 19th by the first F.4 single seat fighter").

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/4/1950: The aircraft landed short of the runway at RAF Wymeswold, Loughborough, Leicestershire, into soft ground, and the starboard wheel was ripped off. The aircraft's forward motion caused it to run onto the runway at Wymeswold, where the port undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft slid along the runway sustained substantial damage

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.50
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wymeswold#Post-war