Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LGP , 20 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245862

Date:20-DEC-2020
Time:07:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LGP
MSN: 35732/3111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bandar Lampung - Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT173, a Boeing 737-900ER, suffered a partial runway excursion while attempting to turn 180 degrees to back track after landing on runway 14 at Bandar Lampung Airport, Indonesia.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/GerryS

Location

Media: