Wirestrike Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II XB-PQU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245872

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PQU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Guamuchil, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camagüey Airfield (MM52)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit powerlines during a low altitude maneuver which forced it to conduct a high speed emergency landing. The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/policiacas/Cae-avioneta-cerca-de-la-presa-Eustaquio-Buelna-en-Guamuchil-20201220-0087.html
http://paherportal.com/milagro-en-guamuchil-se-salvan-tripulantes-de-una-avioneta-al-desplomarse-en-una-parcela/
https://lineadirectaportal.com/sinaloa/avioneta-se-desploma-al-enredarse-con-cables-de-alta-tension_20201220-1161623/
https://turquesanews.mx/mexico/sustazo-aterriza-avioneta-de-emergencia-con-tres-pasajeros/