Accident Fairey Swordfish 1 P4166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245880

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4166
MSN: F4345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100 miles off the east coast of England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
812 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish P4166, "G3-C" (attached the RAF Coastal Command), operating from RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire on a mine laying operation, ditched in the North Sea on 21st May 1940,100 miles off the east coast of England. The two aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant, Robert Charles Dundas and Observer, Sub-Lieutenant, John Albert Allen were lost.

Sources:

https://resources.finalsite.net/images/v1601366567/pangbournecom/ixyu8vwo2d1t8cijpfll/OPCasualtiesinWar1917-2020spreadsLR.pdf (Page 25)
Page 12 - The-Edinburgh-Academy-War-Service-Record-1939-1945 (militaryarchive.co.uk)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/812_Naval_Air_Squadron
World War 2 - FAA No. 812 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)