Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-GDME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245914

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:16:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Journey Air Ltd
Registration: C-GDME
MSN: C0235
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor International Airport (CYQG), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG)
Destination airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 aircraft operated by Journey Air Ltd, was conducting a local training flight from Windsor International Airport (CYQG), ON with only a student pilot onboard.
Upon return, during on an attempt to land on runway 25, the aircraft bounced; the student pilot recovered however, the aircraft bounced again. The aircraft propeller and nose landing gear contacted the runway. The student shut down the aircraft and contacted the tower for assistance.
The company's Chief Flight Instructor was monitoring the tower radio and advised they were on their way to provide assistance. They found the propeller tips broken and the nose landing gear bent. The aircraft has been towed back to the operator hangar. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3545017-68715795ea12977911137a439eb536fb3a9f3cb2