Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246074

Date:Sunday 23 April 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Centre National de Vol a Voile (CNVV)
Registration: OO-EVR
MSN: 85875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleroi Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gosselies, Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium (EBCI)
Destination airport:Gosselies, Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium (EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85875: Taken on charge by the RAF as DF126, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 2.10.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Downs Farm, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfrodshire for erection 3.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 24.2.44. To 234 Squadron, RAF Aldermaston, Berkshire 3.7.44. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 5.6.45. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 19.3.46. To RAF Pershore, Worcestershire 20.3.47. Returned to 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 17.4.47 for storage pending disposal.

Sold to Belgian Air Force 24.6.47 as 'T-31'. Fitted with Gipsy Major #88949/A28560. To EPE, Gossoncourt [by 3.50]. Fatal crash Gossoncourt/Goetsenhoven, Belgium 23.3.50. Wreck to Arsenal/Evere 28.6.50; repaired/rebuilt and returned to service. Withdrawn from use in 1956. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Civil regsitered OO-EVR (C of R 1234) 24.11.58 to Centre National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert (later Gosselies). Fitted with Gipsy Major #80405.

Damaged 23.4.61 when crashed on take off from Gosselies, Charleroi, Hainaut, Belgium; repaired and returned to service

Destroyed at Gosselies, Belgium 18.8.64 when Lockheed F-104G 'FX-66' crashed into the hangar where the Tiger Moth was parked, and the aircraft was destroyed in the subsequent hangar fire. Registration OO-EVR cancelled 29.12.64

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brussels_South_Charleroi_Airport#Early_years

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1964 OO-EVR Centre National de Vol a Voile (CNVV) 0 Charleroi Airport, Hainaut w/o