Incident Piper L-18C Super Cub OO-MVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246125

Date:Saturday 16 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Kiewit
Registration: OO-MVZ
MSN: 18-3140
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident. Two occupants suffered serious injuries.
Shortly after takeoff, during a training flight, the aircraft crashed into the Luchthavenstraat, Hasselt.

Sources:

AAIU Belgium
75 jaar vliegveld Kiewit