Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GUPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24614

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2006
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Air Opale
Registration: F-GUPC
MSN: 3461
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet Paris-Plage Airport, Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Touquet Paris-Plage Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2006, at 18:45 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-22 helicopter, F-GUPC was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Le Touquet Paris-Plage Airport (LTQ), Paris, France. The flight instructor and the student pilot were not injured. The local instructional flight departed Le Touquet Airport about 18:00 UTC.

According to the Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analyses, the student pilot was on the flight controls when he heard an unusual noise, felt a "quick movement," and then the "LOW RPM" warning light illuminated. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and entered an auto-rotational descent, which terminated with a hard landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage to the clutch and to drive belts.

Cause of accident attributed to improperly tensioned drive belts, and improperly tightened impeller retaining nut. During an instructional sortie a belt failure occurred in flight, auto-rotation and engine off landing resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-pc060607
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-pc060607/pdf/f-pc060607.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: NYC06WA170 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060801X01067&ntsbno=NYC06WA170&akey=1
3. http://airqus.com/accidents/robinson-r-22---paris--20060801x01067-60060/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=596CE7C469A4A49F61D26B4E4E0BE8F8