Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI TE247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246141

Date:Monday 1 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.XVI
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: TE247
MSN: CBAF.11296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SW of RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TE247 Delivered to 19MU RAF St. Athan 30-4-45. Issued to 411 (Canadian) Squadron on 7-6-45.(The squadron disbanded at Fassberg in Germany on 3-7-45). Transferred to 401 (Canadian) Squadron 23-6-45, shortly before this. Withdrawn to storage when 411 Squadron disbanded at Utersen, Germany, on 21-3-1946. Next issued to 1 PRFU (1 Photo-Recce Flying Unit) at RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 28-8-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran out of fuel and crashed 3 miles South West of RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 1-5-50. Damage assessment as FAC.5(s) (Flying Accident Cat.5 (Scrap)). Not repaired, Struck off charge and sold to AFD as scrap 12-5-50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.53
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/401_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#End_of_the_war_and_disbandment
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._411_Squadron_RCAF#History