Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246142

Date:Thursday 4 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: LA329
MSN: SMAF4448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Renfrew, Newmains, Glasgow, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Renfrew, Newmains, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire LA329 (c/no. SMAF4448) Built at Vickers Armstrong South Marston with Griffin G61 engine. Test flown by Flight Lieutenant Loweth (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) for 20 minutes on 29-10-45 (probable first flight). Delivered to 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire by Flight Lieutenant Watts RAF 26-11-45 and stored. To VAHPA (Vickers Armstrong High Post Airfield) 30-8-46 for trials with 1x100lb RP (Rocket Projectiles) under wings. First issued for service to 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqdn RAF 10-4-47

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-5-1950: During the take off run from RAF Renfrew, the pilot (Pilot II Frank A. Scott) changed hands on the controls, just at the exact moment that the Spitfire passed through the slipstream of another aircraft. The Spitfire was pushed downwards by the slipstream, and the undercarriage struck the runway at Renfrew hard, and an oleo leg was damaged. The pilot then completed a circuit, and returned to base, but the Spitfire was declared as being "damaged beyond economic repair"

Note that several published sources state that the aircraft was "RAG-J" and/or "RAG-F" of 600 (City of London) Squadron, RAF in 1947-1950. It was not - that was Spitfire LA328.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.53
3. The Supermarine Spitfire F.21 By Phil H. Listemann
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA329
6. https://www.cranston-military-prints.com/airframe-history.php?FrameID=10680
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renfrew_Airport