Incident Cessna 150 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246150

Date:Monday 23 November 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mount Mercer, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough Airport (YPBH)
Destination airport:Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 23 November 2020, a Cessna 150 departed Peterborough, Victoria on a private flight to Deniliquin, New South Wales, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The en-route weather forecast obtained prior to flight indicated a band of marginal weather moving to the east followed by clearing weather behind. The pilot assessed that the conditions on the route chosen would be initially suitable for flight under VFR with conditions improving during the day.

During the flight, the weather began to deteriorate approaching the Ballarat area. The pilot observed increasing overcast cloud on the intended track and was forced to descend to stay in VMC. Approximately 15 nautical miles south of Ballarat airfield, at 800 feet and now several miles right of track, the pilot received the weather from the aerodrome weather information service which was indicating a cloud ceiling at Ballarat of 5,000 feet. After the sudden appearance of wind turbines off to the right of track, the instrument-rated pilot decided to commence a climb to get above the cloud, which was believed to be 1,000 feet thick. Passing 3,500 feet the airspeed indicator became unreliable and was fluctuating significantly despite the pitot heat being on. The decision to reverse course and descend out of cloud was made. The pilot became visual with the ground about 200 feet above the trees and began searching for a suitable landing area.

As the pilot searched, it became increasingly difficult to maintain visual reference with the ground and they decided to immediately land in a paddock. Selecting a paddock, the pilot lined up on approach and on short final a wire fence was sighted which required an adjustment just prior to touchdown. This adjustment increased the ground roll and the aircraft passed through another fence before the wing tip collided with a small shed and the aircraft came to rest on an embankment.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-049/