Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) RA-07328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246151

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Voronezhsky Dairy Plant
Registration: RA-07328
MSN: 8555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Podgornoye, Ramonsky District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Solnechnaya
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) struck terrain during a post-maintenance flight near Podgornoye, Ramonsky District, Russa. Two people were injured. The pilot died from injuries on January, 12.

The most probable cause of the accident with the AS 350 B3 RA-07328 helicopter was the incorrect perception of the altitude by the pilot when maneuvering at extremely low altitude and at high speed over non-contrast (snowy) non-orientated terrain, which led to a collision of the helicopter with the ground.

The contributing factor, most likely, was an unreasonable (not arising from the conditions of the stage and the purpose of the flight) decrease to an extremely low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/10333069
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/center/news/vladelcem-upavshego-pod-voronezhem-vertoleta-yavlyaetsya-molochnyy-kombinat-voronezhskiy
https://www.ruptly.tv/ru/videos/20201223-027-

http://рекламныйдом.рф/img_glav/2020/b39.jpg (photo)
https://moe-online.ru/news/incidents/1082971

Location

Images:

Photo: press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in the Voronezh region

Media: