| Date: | Friday 2 October 2020 |
| Time: | 17:08 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Worms -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Prior to the entry of the Aquila AT01 aircraft into the aerodrome circuit, a close approach with an intersecting EC 135P2 rescue helicopter occurred in class G airspace. The closest distance was approximately 0.03 NM horizontally and 100 ft vertically.
Sources:
BFU20-0862-7X