Accident Extra EA-300/L G-BZII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246160

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300/L
Owner/operator:Airdisplay.com Ltd
Registration: G-BZII
MSN: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.Neots-Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Neot's-Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Destination airport:St. Neot's-Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Extra EA-300: Substantially damaged 23-10-2020. During a hard landing, at Little Gransden Airfield, Fullers Hill, Sandy, Bedfordshire, the main landing gear collapsed. According to a rough translation from German into English of the official BFU Germany report: (see link #1 for the original German text)

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 23.10.2020, 11:20 a.m. (local)
Location, State: Little Gransden, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0920 - DX
The main landing gear collapsed during a hard landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Aircraft 0 to 2,250 kg
Casualties, fatally serious, light injuries
Pattern: EXTRA-300
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

UPDATE:
The incident was also the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report (see link #2), which identified the aircraft involved as Extra EA 300/L G-BZII, and the following is a summary from that report...

"23 Oct 2020: Extra EA 300/L G-BZII, Little Gransden Airfield, Bedfordshire On approach, at approximately 20 feet agl, the aircraft developed a high rate of decent. This resulted in a heavy landing and the main landing gear collapsed on touchdown. The engine, wing and propeller were also damaged."

The reported site of the incident is Little Gransden Airfield (ICAO: EGMJ) an unlicensed airfield located near the village of Little Gransden, 5 nm (9.3 km; 5.8 miles) southeast of St Neots, Cambridgeshire, England. Little Gransden Airfield is also located in the grounds of Fuller's Hill Farm, Fullers Hill, Sandy, Bedfordshire

Sources:

1. BFU Germany Report BFU20-0920-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. AAIB Correspondence-Only Investigation Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2021
3. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Gransden_Airfield
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/extra-ea-300_G-BZII_-private_53027_large.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BZII

Media:

Extra EA 300/L G-BZII - Duxford Air Festival, Duxford, Cambridgeshire 27 May 2018: Extra 300L - G-BZII - Duxford Air Festival 2018 - 2