Accident Scheibe SF 25C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246162

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waren-Vielist Airfield (EDOW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waren
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the powered glider was flared at an altitude of approximately 2 meters, flipped over the left wing and impacted the ground first with the engine and then with the right wing.

Sources:

BFU20-0915-3X