Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246167

Date:Sunday 14 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aderdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD347
MSN: CBAF.10513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glinter, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TD347: Spitfire LFXVI (c/no. CBAF10513). Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 14-4-45. First issued to 340 (Free French) Squadron 16-9-45 in Belgium. After a short period with the occupation forces, 340 Squadron was transferred to the control of the Armee de l'Air (French Air Force) on 25-11-45, and TD347 was withdrawn from service to storage.

Next issued to 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, RAF at RAF Dyce, Aberdeen on 20-10-49 as "RAS-D".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-5-1950: Engine cut after take-off crashed at Glinter, Aberdeenshire. The aircraft was seriously damaged when making a forced landing due to engine failure. The engine failure was caused by the breakdown of the No.4 main engine bearing, due to a modification to the Rolls-Royce Merlin M266 engine having not been embodied in this particular aircraft. The pilot of Spitfire TD347 was Pilot II R.McKay, who was uninjured.

Aircraft not repaired, declared FACR (Flying Accident Cat. R) 14-5-50; re-catergorised as Cat.5(scrap) 23-5-50 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.56
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD347
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires