Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246168

Date:Monday 15 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:227 OCU RAF
Registration: N9179
MSN: 82290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82290 (Gipsy Major #82009); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9179 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Market Drayton, Shropshire 27.8.39. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 31.10.39; to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 7.7.42; later coded ‘FIN-K’. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 9.5.47. To 227 OCU**, RAF Middle Wallop, Andover, Hampshire 1.3.50

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.5.50 when spun into the ground on final approach to RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. The pilot, flying solo, was killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth N9719:
Lieutenant P.J. Browne, Royal Artillery (pilot) - killed on active service 15.5.50.

*Note that the aircraft's record card gives Tiger Moth N9179 as being with 227 OCU. However, 227 OCU was disbanded on 1.5.50 (two weeks before this accident) when it was merged with 22 EFTS, with the combined unit being re-designated the AOP (Air Observer Post) School. Its task was to training pilots and observers for the RAF's Auster AOP squadrons.

Remains of Tiger Moth N9178 formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) 31.5.50.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.57
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://www.rafweb.org/Organsation/OCUs1.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF_/_RNAS_use