Incident Avro Anson Mk XII NL200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246173

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: NL200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XII NL200, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-5-1950 in a taxiing accident at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The aircraft collided with Avro York MW112 while taxiing at Boscombe Down due to brake failure. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant J L W Innes, was uninjured. The Anson was deemed beyond economic repair, and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.126)