This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Tecnam P96 Golf |
Owner/operator: | Club Deportivo Elemental Escuela de Aviadores |
Registration: | EC-ISU |
C/n / msn: | P96-G-029 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | VillacastÃn (LEEV) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV) |
Destination airport: | Villacastín-E. Castellanos Airfield (LEEV) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The aircraft, with the pilot as the only occupant, took off from the E. Castellanos - VillacastÃn (LEEV) airfield to perform a local maneuvering training flight.
The flight ended with the practice of a precision landing (without engine), as part of the pilot's training for his participation in this type of competition.
He returned to the field proceeding from the south, and when he was a few kilometers away from reaching it, he stopped the engine.
He continued flying in glide. His intention was to land right on runway 20, but when he reached the airfield he realized he was going too high to land on that threshold, so he decided to make a short circuit to the left to land on runway 02. During the last turn he ran out of height and ended up landing inside the airfield grounds, although outside the runway strip.
During the course of the ground run, the aircraft hit several bushes and the field's enclosure fence, which caused significant damage to the wings, especially the left one, as well as to the landing gear.
The pilot was unharmed and was able to leave the aircraft by his own means.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm_a-016/2020
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 Aug 2020 |
EC-ISU |
Club Deportivo Elemental Escuela de Aviadores |
0 |
Villacastín Airfield |
 |
sub |