ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246181
Last updated: 24 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-2020 |
Time: | 13:52 |
Type: |  Team Mini-Max 1650R EROS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-ZQJ |
C/n / msn: | 01104-1641 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Oliva -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Moixent airfield |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Sunday, December 13, 2020, the ultra-light aircraft Mini-MAX 1650R EROS, registration EC-ZQJ, took off from a plot of land in the Bassetes Estate, bound for the Moixent airfield.
The aircraft was being transferred in flight to the Moixent aerodrome after maintenance work had been carried out.
According to the pilot, during the initial climb, it suffered an engine stop and he made an emergency landing in an agricultural area with bushes.
The pilot was slightly injured and was able to leave by his own means and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm_a-018_2020