Serious incident Boeing 737-448 (SF) LZ-CGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246214

Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:c. 2000 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-448 (SF)
Owner/operator:Cargo Air, opf DHL
Registration: LZ-CGU
MSN: 24773/1850
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lublin -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargo Air flight QY917, a Boeing 737-400SF was en route to Leipzig at FL340 when engine no. 2 flamed out. The crew completed the QRH checklist "Engine failure or shutdown". Engine restart in flight failed. The crew then decided to divert to Katowice (EPKT), Poland, with one engine inoperative without declaring an emergency.
An uneventful landing was performed with the assistance of the aerodrome firefighting service. 

The aircraft resumed service on 15 December 2020.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/panne-moteur-deroutement/