Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246223

Date:Thursday 1 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:33 MU RAF
Registration: LA192
MSN: SMAF4337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire (EGDL)
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire (EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LA192: Spitfire F.21 (c/no. SMAF4337, built at Vickers Armstrong South Marston, with Griffin G61 Engine). Sixth production Spitfire F.21 and first of the type to be delivered to the RAF, to the Handling Squadron, Hullavington, Wiltshire. Delivered by Squadron Leader Stamson from VASM (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) 30-8-44. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 19-9-44 after fin and rudder modifications. Returned to South Marston for painting 13-2-45.

Returned to Hullavington 21-2-45 after painting. Heavy landing damaged wing and flaps in July 1945. Repaired at VASM, and returned to the A&AEE 30-8-45. To AST (Airwork Service Training) Hamble, Hampshire 13-11-45 and refurbished for service. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 16-10-46. First issued to service to 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron at RAF Kenley as 'RAV-C' 1-4-47. Transferred to 600 (County of London) Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill as 'RAG-G' 3-12-47.

Withdrawn from service to 33MU RAF Lyneham 1-8-49. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage leg collapsed on landing at RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 1-6-50. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 30-6-50

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p053.html
4. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/may-2015-spitfire-f-21-23-photos/
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/LA192
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79404-la192
7. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=10569 .