Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246224

Date:Thursday 1 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Glasgow UAS RAF
Registration: N9406
MSN: 82476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of Fauldhouse, Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Renfrew, Newmains, Glasgow
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82476 (Gipsy Major #82500); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9406 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 15.11.39. Transferred to Derby [by 4 Ferry Pilots Pool] 22.10.40 and crashed on delivery; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 31.10.40. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 9.1.41 after repairs completed. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 14.2.41. Crashed 16.7.41 [presumed at or near Hatfield]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 20.7.41. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 29.8.41 when repairs completed. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47; operated by Queens UAS, and later by Glasgow UAS (University Air Squadron).

Written off 1.6.50 when stalled and dived into the ground two miles south of Fauldhouse, Bathgate, West Lothian. The pilot, Officer Cadet R. Duncan was uninjured.

Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 19.6.50 and wreckage to 63 MU RAF Carluke for disposal 22.6.50

The reported crash location of Fauldhouse is a village in West Lothian, Scotland. It is about halfway between Glasgow and Edinburgh at approximate coordinates 55.827229°N 3.709073°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fauldhouse