Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FE761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246225

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: FE761
MSN: 14-495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladbroke, 2 miles south of Southam, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FE761: Ex-USAAF 42-0958. Delivered to Canada January 1943; no RAF service in Canada. Shipped to UK March 1944. No 9 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Errol, Perthshire, Scotland October 1944. No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Ternhill, Shropshire, June 1945. No 22 Service Flying Training School, Calveley, Cheshire November 1945. No 22 Flying Training School, Syerston, Nottinghamshire February 1949. Lastly to No 2 Flying Training School December 1949 RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 June 1950: During an aerobatic training sortie, the engine failed, and the Harvard was wrecked in a forced landing near Ladbroke, two miles South of Southam, Warwickshire. No reported injuries to the two crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southam