Accident Robinson R-44 C-FUIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246232

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2013
Time:16:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44
Owner/operator:Opnet Contracting Corp.
Registration: C-FUIR
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Cache, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whitecourt, AB (CYZU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R44 (C-FUIR) departed the CNRL Smokey Gas Plant at approximately 0930 MDT for repositioning to Whitecourt, AB (CYZU) for scheduled maintenance, with a planned inspection stop at a well site en route. Shortly after departure from the well site the pilot experienced engine power loss. It was estimated that the aircraft was 200 feet above ground with airspeed of approximately 50 knots when the power loss occurred. The pilot attempted an autorotative landing into a forested area approximately 0.3 nautical miles from the departure site. The aircraft contacted tall trees and was destroyed by the subsequent impact with terrain; there was no post impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, escaped the wreckage with minor injuries.

Test showed that the Carb Air Temperature indications were unreliable at or near freezing temperatures. Outside air temperature at time of departure was reported to be near 0°C. No carburetor heat was applied during run up or hover and engine power loss occurred shortly after application.

Sources:

TSB