Accident Robinson R44 II C-FZPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246234

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Gemini Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FZPS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24 nm ENE of Grande Cache, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grande Cache, AB (CEQ5)
Destination airport:Encana Corp. gas plant
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gemini Helicopters Inc. Robinson R44 (C-FZPS) was being operated in support of well site servicing activities. The flight originated in Grande Cache, AB (CEQ5) and was approximately 24 nautical miles east en-route to Encana Corp. gas plant when deteriorating weather conditions were encountered. The pilot elected to divert to the nearby Husky gas plant and subsequently came into contact with trees while manoeuvring. The helicopter collided with terrain and was destroyed by post impact fire. The pilot was able to exit the helicopter but sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

TSB A13W0073