Accident Kamov Ka-26 RA-19552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246236

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:Gazprom avia
Registration: RA-19552
MSN: 7404711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nepolodi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Bolkhov
Destination airport:Oryol
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing a gas pipeline inspection routed from Bolkhov to Oryol, Russia. The flight was aimed at localizing a gas leak. At 10:47 local time, the helicopter hard landed near Nepolodi village and rolled to its side. There were 4 occupants on board including 2 pilots and 2 passengers - employees of the customer. One person was hospitalized. The helicopter received damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Images:

Photo: MAK