Incident Cessna 185D (U-17A) ? TC-CD. ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246237

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D (U-17A) ?
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-CD. ?
MSN: 185-08.. ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kovalca köyü/Eskisehir -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serious damaged in forced landing in a field due to mechanical failure. Army color scheme on photo (ex TKK).

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 26 July 2005, p5 (photo)