Incident Sikorsky S-76C++ PK-PUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246240

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PUX
MSN: 760821
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:off Matak Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FPSO Anoa Natuna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was reportedly caught by ‘wind shear’ during final approach to the helipad on FPSO Anoa Natuna and entered a rapid uncontrolled descent (possibly vortex ring). The crew inflated the emergency floats but were apparently unable to avoid the helicopter hitting the water hard. The helicopter remained floating upright and, after evaluating the situation, the crew elected to get airborne again and fly to a nearby platform where a safe landing was made sometime later.

Sources:

http://helioffshore.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/HeliOffshore-2019-Industry-Safety-Report.pdf