Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246258

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT213, 63 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 2/7/1948. Written off (destroyed) 4-7-1950: The aircraft was on a QCH/GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) to RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, and the pilot was instructed to turn onto the inbound leg. Shortly afterwards, it crashed into a wood, and was destroyed. The reason that control was lost and/or the pilot descended below a safe altitude was not determined by the RAF Board of Inquiry. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Meteor VT213:
Pilot III Peter James STREET, RAF (pilot, aged 21) - killed on active service 4/7/1950

Note that one source (see link #4) gives the crash location as "Bodney, Norfolk". Bodney is a village near Thetford, Norfolk approximately 42 miles north east of Waterbeach.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.66
4. http://www.bvror.uk/index.php/articles/post-ww2/76-pilot-ii-peter-james-street
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodney