Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246267

Date:Thursday 13 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:Westland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: TP279
MSN: 6S-676371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Somerset (EGHG)
Destination airport:Yeovil Aerodrome, Somerset (EGHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TP279: Spitfire FR.XVIII (built by Vickers Armstrong Aldermaston, with Merlin G65 engine). Delivered to VAHPA (Vickers Armstrong High Post Airfield) 30-6-45 for use as a trials aircraft. Test flown 5-7-45 with large chord rudder fitted with split trim tab installation. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 19-9-45 for camera and gun heating trials. From 30-11-45 further camera trials at Boscombe Down. Taken on charge by 38 MU RAF Llandow 1-5-46 and stored. Next to Westland Aircraft for modifications 14-2-49 and camera trials

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on test flight 13-7-50. Details lacking, but it believed that the accident happened at Westland Aircraft's Flight Test base at Yeovil Aerodrome, Yeovil, Somerset, and that the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2. https://www.colettiscombataircraft.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/The-Secret-Years-RAF-Boscombe-Down-1939-45-Tim-Mason.pdf
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.68
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html