Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246268

Date:Friday 14 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: FT412
MSN: 14A-1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barsby, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland (EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FT412: ex-USAAF 43-13153 (MSN 14A-1452). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT412. First issued to No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire August 1944 [as "FCE-M"] To No 1 Flying Training School June 1947 [still as "FCE-M"]. To No 7 Flying Training School, RAF Cottesmore [as "FBA-J"], June 1948

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 July 1950 when hit a tree during a forced landing near Barsby, Leicestershire. No reported injuries to the crew.

Barsby is a village and former civil parish now in the parish of Gaddesby, in the Melton district, in the county of Leicestershire, England at approximate coordinates 52° 41′ 42″ N, 0° 58′ 4.8″ W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.68
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barsby