Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246277

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:24 RFS RAF
Registration: T7164
MSN: 83623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Medway, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent (EGTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83623; Taken on charge as T7164 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 31.7.40. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 16.5.41; to RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2.42. To Rochester, Kent 3.46. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47; coded “RCV-F”

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.7.50 when the aircraft ran off the runway into a hedge on landing at Rochester Airport, Rochester, Medway, Kent. To 49 MU RAF Faygate, Horsham, West Sussex 15.8.50 and struck off charge.

Brought back on charge 14.11.50 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire pending sale. Converted to instructional airframe 6803M 22.11.50 and delivered 6.12.50 to 663 [AOP] Squadron/1954 Flight, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire (present 3/53). To 7092M 12.6.53 on transfer to 2 School of Technical Training, RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.70
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rochester_Airport_(Kent)#Post_War