Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Écureuil N820NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246295

Date:Monday 3 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Écureuil
Owner/operator:Native American Air Ambulance
Registration: N820NA
MSN: 3602
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1143 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Ariel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa/Falcon Field, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control lost during attempted emergency landing due to hydraulic problems. Touched down hard, spun until starboard skid collapsed and rolled over. Pilot, two medics and a patient unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International DEC 2003