Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N177FH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246298

Date:Sunday 27 December 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177FH
MSN: 177RG1034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG landed on the grass runway at Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Shropshire, England, with the main landing gear retracted. Fire & Rescue services were standing by as the aircraft landed. Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

1. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/local-hubs/north-shropshire/wem/2020/12/27/plane-lands-safely-after-emergency-services-sent-to-shropshire-airfield/
2. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/90046
3. http://www.gcmap.com/airport/EGCV
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=177FH
5. https://www.justplanetrading.com/shop/planes-sold/cessna-177rg-cardinal-n177fh/
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/cessna-177-cardinal_N177FH_-private_246216_large.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1416683

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1984 N34992 Santa Maria Cloudniners Inc 0 Santa Maria, CA sub

Location

Media: