Wirestrike Incident Aerostar International S-60A N6534A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246306

Date:Saturday 26 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar International S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6534A
MSN: S60A-3071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain in Peoria, Arizona. The flightseeing balloon sustained substantial damage from terrain impact and subsequent fire. Two of the three occupants onboard the balloon received minor injuries and one was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-DEC-20,PEORIA,N6534A
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6534A
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6534A
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000950203.html