Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N84WG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246311

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84WG
MSN: 1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Purcellville, Loudoun County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Purcellville, Loudoun County, Virginia. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.loudountimes.com/news/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-near-purcellville/article_a48e5914-4938-11eb-a222-b3e1f05a9006.html

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/479/001479430.jpg (photo)

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N84WG