Incident Denney Kitfox 2 N596JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246313

Date:Friday 25 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596JW
MSN: 596
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NW of San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental John A Webb Jr OD built Kitfox Model 2, force landed to the terrain in Hays County, northwest of San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), Austin, Texas. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2022 N596JW Private 0 San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), San Marcos, TX sub