Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246343

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:AeroBratsk
Registration: RA-87397
MSN: 9410933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yak-40 landed on a runway under construction at Olyokminsk Airport, Russia. There were 25 shift workers and four crew members on board.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/5794
https://m.lenta.ru/news/2020/12/29/pilotsrus/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2018 RA-87397 AeroBratsk 0 Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA) min
Runway excursion

Media: