Incident Avro Anson T.21 VV989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246353

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T.21
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: VV989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sibford Farm, Sibford Ferris, near Banbury, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 VV989/"FGF-P" of the CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair 6-9-1950. Sustained engine failure while flying in heavy rain storm, force landed in a field at Sibford Farm, Sibford Ferris, near Banbury, Oxfordshire. During the approach to the intended landing site, the Anson struck HT Overhead wires and then collided with a tree. No reported injuries to crew.

The reported crash location of Sibford Ferris is a village and civil parish about 6.5 miles (10.5 km) west of Banbury in Oxfordshire. It is on the south side of the Sib valley opposite its larger sister village, Sibford Gower, at approximate co ordinates 52.034°N 01.480°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.81
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p,150)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sibford_Ferris