Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3702R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246356

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Texas Flight Aviation
Registration: N3702R
MSN: 17255502
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Dan Jones International Airport (T51), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano Municipal Airport, TX (KAQO)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost power as he descended to enter the traffic pattern for landing. His efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and he executed a forced landing to an open field, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination revealed no fuel in either fuel tank; however, fuel was present in the fuel lines. The engine was started at the accident site, and it ran for 45 seconds before it shut down. Temporary repairs were made to the right wing, fuel was added to the fuel tanks, and the airplane was ferried to an airport for further repairs. The engine operated normally during the flight.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA103
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3702R

Location