Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246366

Date:Saturday 9 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:23 RFS RAF
Registration: DE556
MSN: 85524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Low Middleton Farm, Usworth, nr Sunderland, Co.Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County, Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85523: Taken on charge as DE556 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Moray 11.4.42. To RAF Stradishall, Suffolk 14.7.42. To 3 Group Comm Flight, RAF Newmarket, Suffolk 20.7.42. To 1688 (Bomber) Defence Training Flight, RAF Newmarket 7.9.44. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 15.1.45. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 18.1.46. To 23 RFS RAF Usworth, Sunderland, County Durham 25.1.49, coded "RSA-E".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.9.50: Although the aircraft was undertaking an authorised low level flying sortie, the pilot allowed the aircraft's altitude to descend to such a low level that a wing tip struck the ground in a turn, and the aircraft then collided with a haystack and overturned at Low Middleton Farm, Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham. Both crew survived - the RAF Pilot and the ATC (Air Training Cadets) Corporal Passenger survived uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to RAF Usworth, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(Scap) 19.10.50.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.82
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/14590.php
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/15651.php
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
9. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/usworth-sunderland