Incident Colt Balloons 240A N647CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246367

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colt Balloons 240A
Owner/operator:Aerogelic Ballooning LLC
Registration: N647CB
MSN: 647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Maricopa County, Gilbert, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gilbert, AZ
Destination airport:Gilbert, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tethered aircraft experienced a disconnect and subsequent minor damage upon impact with multiple fencings in gusting wind conditions at Gilbert, Arizona. The pilot onboard the balloon received minor injuries and the accompanying seven passengers were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/crews-in-gilbert-responding-to-hot-air-balloon-crash-involving-seven-people/75-c0a48ab3-8834-48e7-923c-38bf00a71df7
https://www.azfamily.com/news/hot-air-balloon-crashes-in-gilbert-with-9-people-on-board/article_ba6c6d5a-4a2f-11eb-8cfd-67bef97fd530.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-DEC-20,GILBERT,N647CB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location