Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246368

Date:Sunday 10 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: KF616
MSN: 14A-2417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF616: First recorded June 1946 in service with 35 Wing, RAF. To 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron, RAF from July 1947 at RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire as "RAB-B" later "SD-B".

Written off (destroyed) 10-9-1950: The aircraft entered an intentional spin at 3,000 feet, which was a safe height for this type of manoeuvre. However the Harvard failed to recover from this intentional spin, for reason that were never satisfactorily explained. The Pilot was killed on impact with the ground, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Crew of Harvard KF616:
Flight Lieutenant Frank Harvey HUNT, RAFVR (pilot) - killed on active service 10-9-1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.81
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf