Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VZ631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246370

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor VZ631: delivered 25-7-1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-9-1950 in a landing accident at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. The Meteor flew through the slipstream of the aircraft ahead of it, and the resulting wake turbulence forced Meteor VZ631 to lost control and dive into the ground.

The Meteor than "bounced" off the runway at Horsham St. Faith, climbed, overshot the landing, went around again for another landing attempt, but then made a wheels-up belly landing. Although Meteor VZ631 was damaged beyond repair, the pilot survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells:
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. ORB 257 Squadron RAF
6. AIR 27/2487/19 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422541