Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EM800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246374

Date:Saturday 16 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: EM800
MSN: 8607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Swinefleet, 2 miles SE of Goole, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 86017; Taken on charge as EM800 at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 18.5.43. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 21.7.43. Crashed 18.2.44 [presued at Booker]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 3.3.44. Upon completion of repairs, notified as "awaiting collection" and delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.3.44. To 22 EFTS RAF TEversham, Cambridge 25.8.44. coded “FJB-G”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 29.1.48, coded “RCZ-N”

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.9.50 when wrecked in a forced landing at Swinefleet, East Yorkshire after engine failure.

The reported crash location of Swinefleet is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 2 miles (3.2 km) south-east of the town of Goole on the A161 road from Goole to Crowle, at approximate coordinates 53°41′22.55″N, 0°50′2.37″W

Struck off charge and sold as scrap (Cat.E(scrap)) on 25.9.50.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swinefleet