Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246377

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: T7336
MSN: 83862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Powgavie Farm, Inchture, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scone (Perth) Airfield, Perth, Scotland (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 83862; Taken on charge as T7336 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 9.9.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 12.12.40. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47, coded "RCR-C"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.50. The aircraft was undertaking a low flying exercise when it struck overhead HT power lines and crashed at Little Powgavie Farm, Inchture, Perthshire. Aircraft burst into flames on impact, and was completely burnt out. Of the two persons on board, the passenger, Mr. William Lyall, was injured, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Tiger Moth T7336
Flying Officer William Docherty (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 19-9-1950
William Lyall (passenger) - survived with injuries

The reported crash location of Inchture is a village in Scotland between Dundee and Perth on the northern side of the Firth of Tay. It is approximately nine miles (14 km) from Dundee city centre and 13 miles (21 km) from Perth, at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 56°25'51.96", Longitude: -3°9'15.48"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.85
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inchture
7. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/ch-UV4meozb/broomhall-limited-little-powgavie-farm-inchture-perth-ph14-9qp-ph14-9qp.html