Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246385

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVA
MSN: 35671/694
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Irkutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL896 from Shanghai, China, to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, diverted to Beijing, China, after suffering an issue with engine no.1.
The flight departed Pudong Airport at 06:20 UTC. At 09:52 UTC, some ten minutes after crossing the FIR boundary from the Ulan Bator FIR to the Irkutsk FIR, the aircraft began a descent from the cruising altitude of FL320.
At 10:23 UTC the flight turned back and continued towards Beijing at FL250. A safe landing was made at Beijing Airport at 13:25 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl896#2673b05c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2017 PH-BVA KLM Royal Dutch Airways 0 Near Hong Kong unk

Images: