Incident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe N1811K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246389

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1811K
MSN: 5339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reno/Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yerrington, Nevada Airport
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced locked brakes and a subsequent noseover upon landing at Reno/Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, Nevada. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident. It is believed that the parking brake valve was closed and caused the locked brakes. However the locked brakes condition could not be duplicated when testing the system. Result was the removal of the parking brake valve since it was never actually used in use of the airplane. No problems since that removal was done. Engine was dismantled and all inspections done per prop strike requirements. Factory new Lycoming cylinders installed. Aircraft returned to service after repair of minor cowl damage.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-DEC-20,RENO,N1811K
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1811K
https://photovault.com/164035